Naval Biographical Database



Sample

 

NON-STANDARD REPORTS

Initially based on the standard reports, the intention here is to make use of additional data collected along the way.  An example might provide the following information in the standard report.

INDIVIDUAL - CAREER

Gardner, Thomas

Appt/Pat/Wrt

Enter/Start

Discharge/End

Position

               29 Apr 1678

02 May 1678

27 Oct 1680

Lieutenant, HUNTER, 1672-1683

01 Sept 1680

09 Dec 1680

Captain, JAMES (Hired), 1679-1680

              05 Dec 1688

First Lieutenant, HENRIETTA, 1660-1689

              23 May 1689

22 May 1689

07 July 1690

Captain, ROSE (Prize), 1684-1696

08 July 1690

08 July 1690

Captain, RESTORATION, 1678-1703

09 July 1690

14 Sept 1690

Captain, DUCHESS, 1679-1701

15 Sept 1690

08 Jan 1690/1

Captain, BURFORD, 1679-1719

10 Jan 1690/1

21 Oct 1691

Captain, NEPTUNE, 1683-1724

01 Jan 1691/2

30 Jan 1692/3

Captain, NEPTUNE, 1683-1724

22 Feb 1692/3

23 Mar 1692/3

Captain, ROYAL OAK, 1674-1764

24 Mar 1692/3

12 Jan 1693/4

Captain, LION, 1640-1698

              08 Sept 1696

11 Sept 1696

07 Dec 1697

Captain, EAGLE, 1679-1707

08 Dec 1697

29 June 1699

Captain, Half Pay

29 June 1699

Died

 

There are notable gaps, particularly between 1680 and 1688.  However, from the entries to date, a further look at accompanying and associated data yields promising additional information:

First located appointment, as Lieutenant, on 29 April 1678, he had brief command of the James (hired), a ship 'hired for Virginia', following the death of his Captain, Anthony Young, on 26 August 1680.  Back to being a Lieutenant, his first proper command was the Rose Prize, sometimes called Sally Rose or Rose Sall(e)y prize, changed to a 6th rate of 22 guns and 80 men on 3 May 1689 - a ‘post' ship. He then moved on to Restoration, Duchess and Burford - all for short periods, probably as a ‘stop-gap or as Second Captain - records of this period seldom made the distinction.  The next appointment, to Neptune, was certainly as Second Captain to Admiral Rooke, leaving when his Admiral was relieved by Lord Berkeley.  Thence to the Royal Oak, again probably as 2nd Captain to Admiral Rooke, on the latter's appointment as Vice Admiral of the Red and Commander in Chief Mediterranean.  His first independent command was Lion, followed by Eagle.  This ship ended wages on 7 December 1697 and was paid off at Portsmouth on 15 December.    He went onto half pay (at the Captain of a 2nd Rate pay) until his death in 1699.  The balance of his half pay, £341 8s., was paid to his widow, Elizabeth, on 4 May 1702.    


© CHD 2004